EMC
Exam E20-020
Cloud Infrastructure Specialist Exam for Cloud Architects
Version: Demo
[ Total Questions: 10 ]
Question No : 1
An organization wants to have showback capability in their private cloud. Which cloud
management platform component should be included in the cloud design to support this
requirement?
A. SSO
B. Service catalog
C. Metering application
D. Monitoring application
Answer: C
Question No : 2
A company wants to build an IaaS cloud to host cloud-native applications. On which areas
should a cloud architect focus when gathering requirements for this cloud design?
A. Automation, multi-tenancy, and hardware availability
B. Automation, hardware availability, and policy compliance
C. Hardware availability, policy compliance, and multi-tenancy
D. Policy compliance, automation, and multi-tenancy
Answer: C
Question No : 3
Which additional considerations must a cloud monitoring system address compared to a
traditional monitoring system?
A. Tenant isolation, orchestration, and elastic workloads
B. Orchestration, elastic workloads, and Data at Rest security
C. Elastic workloads, Data at Rest security, and tenant isolation
D. Data at Rest security, tenant isolation, and orchestration
Answer: C
Question No : 4
A cloud architect is designing a private cloud for an organization. The organization has no
existing backup infrastructure. They want to offer consumers the ability to backup virtual
machine instances using image-based backups.
What should the cloud architect look for when selecting a backup application for this
environment?
A. Virtual machine hardware is on the backup application vendor’s compatibility list
B. Hypervisor servers’ hardware is on the backup application vendor’s compatibility list
C. Backup application can be integrated with the selected CMP components
D. Backup application supports a cloud gateway for accessing the cloud-based virtual
machines
Answer: D
Question No : 5
An organization uses Microsoft Active Directory (AD) for service authentication in their
private cloud. They want to use the same authentication source for services in the public
cloud. External employees access services in both clouds and need to authenticate with
AD.
The organization wants to minimize and secure network traffic. Which solution will address
these requirements?
A. Connect the two clouds through IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private cloud only
B. Connect the two clouds through IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private and public
clouds
C. Configure perimeter firewalls to allow AD traffic
Place AD controllers in the private and public clouds
D. External users connect with IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private cloud only
Answer: B
Question No : 6
A cloud design contains multiple hosts that are running a hypervisor. Each host has only two physical 10 Gb network adapters that are aggregated for bandwidth and failover. The physical switch ports for each host are configured as access ports. Each host will support numerous virtual machines and network segments. These virtual machines will communicate with other virtual machines on the same network segments. Why would overlay networks be required for this design?
A. Support for more than two virtual switches
B. Support for more than one virtual segment
C. Support for more than two virtual machines
D. Support for more than one distributed virtual switch
Answer: B
Question No : 7
In which cloud services are policy compliance typically defined in a hybrid cloud deployment?
A. Portal, catalog, and orchestration
B. Virtual networking, portal, and catalog
C. Orchestration, virtual networking, and portal
D. Catalog, orchestration, and virtual networking
Answer: D
Question No : 8
What are general design considerations for inter-cloud links?
A. Internet connection, network service provider adjacent to the cloud provider, and application behavior
B. Router and load balancer session synchronization, Internet connection, and network
service provider adjacent to the cloud provider
C. Application behavior, router and load balancer session synchronization, and Internet
connection
D. Network service provider adjacent to the cloud provider, application behavior, and router
and load balancer session synchronization
Answer: B
Question No : 9
You are creating a cloud infrastructure design for an organization. You learn that, for
compliance reasons, the organization needs to maintain a separate set of infrastructures
for certain deployed services. Which part of the design will be impacted by this
requirement?
A. Number of service catalogs
B. Number of compute pools
C. Service catalog sizing
D. Over-commitment ratio
Answer: B
Question No : 10
What is a benefit of a service catalog?
A. Handles every IT request simultaneously
B. Allows users to customize tenant roles
C. Services do not have to meet the standards set by the business
D. Enables the application of quotas on resources to control cost
Answer: D


Excellent blog!!! feeling happy about that I gain some information on recent technology.
ReplyDeleteBest Institute for Cloud Computing in Chennai
Cloud Computing Courses in Chennai